At Northline we are committed to protecting the privacy of all of our business partners.

1.      Purpose

Northline Pty Ltd (ABN 53 283 605 228) and Northline Service Centre Pty Ltd (ABN 73 538 961 387) (Northline, we)value the protection of privacy for every individual. The purpose of this policy is to ensure that Northline complies with to Australian legal requirements. This policy sets out how Northline will handle personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended 12 March 2014 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2.      Scope

This policy applies to any personal information relating to Northline employees, suppliers, contractors, customers and other individuals that is collected, recorded or stored by Northline.

3.      Policy

Consideration of Personal Data & Definition of Terms

 To enable Northline to operate as a responsible and accountable logistics provider, personal data of customers, sub-contractors and suppliers may need to be collected. Northline collects personal data fairly and lawfully and only when necessary for business operations. You are not required by law to provide personal information to Northline, however if our request is declined, we may not be able to provide our services in the most effective or efficient manner, or at all.

Personal data within this policy means any information, whether true or not, relating to an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Sensitive information within this policy means:

(a)  information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i)     racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)    political opinions; or

(iii)   membership of a political association; or

(iv)    religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)     philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)    membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii)   membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)    criminal record;

                         that is also personal information; or

(b)  health information about an individual; or

(c)  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

(d)  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(e)  biometric templates.

Collection of Personal Data

In the course of our business operations, Northline may collect, hold, use, disclose and store personal information about a variety of individuals. This is including but not limited to:

  • customers, prospective customers and their employees;
  • our competitors and their employees;
  • our suppliers, business associates and their employees;
  • current, former and prospective Northline employees;
  • contractors to Northline; and
  • other persons who may come into contact with us .

The kinds of personal information that we may collect, hold, use, disclose and store includes but is not limited to:

  • contact information including names, postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses;
  • previous logistics service information relating to Northline;
  • financial information including billing and credit card information, bank account details and credit reporting information;
  • employment information about your occupation and employer;
  • government issued identifiers including Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers (ABNs); and
  • sensitive information including racial and ethnic origin, health and medical information, criminal record and information related to union memberships and professional or trade associations.

We collect personal information in a number of ways including in person, in writing, via telephone or email from the relevant individual. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. 

When we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure that you are otherwise aware of:

  • the fact that we have collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes of collection;
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect our ability to provide products or services to you);
  • the usual situations in which we disclosure personal information of the kind collected;
  • information about this Privacy Policy; and
  • we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

In the course of operating our business it may be necessary to collect personal information from third parties, including government agencies recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. 

 If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.  We will not, however, make any such request to any third party in circumstances where it would not be practical to do so.

Purposes for Collecting, Holding, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Northline uses personal data for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes permitted by law. In general, Northline will collect, hold use or disclose personal information about you:

  • for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you and providing you with news and information about our goods and services;
  • personalising your experience with our products and services, for example, via connectivity with social media services; and
  • communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect;
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so; or
  • for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you.

We may disclose personal information to relevant third parties including contractors, suppliers or other related entities that require the information to ensure the provision of services to Northline.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in, either from us, any of our related entities, or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you.  If you do not want to receive promotional material from us, please let us know.

Data Storage

Northline ensure that the appropriate electronic and physical safeguards are employed to protect the personal data that it possesses. Personal information held by Northline is generally stored in physical records or in digital form and hosted on third party servers located in Australia. All reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information are taken by Northline in accordance with the law. Any personal information no longer needed for Northline’s business purposes will be destroyed or de-identified in accordance with the law.

Cross Border Disclosures

We only send your personal information to overseas recipients if you engage us to provide global freight services.   The countries in which the overseas recipients will be located will be the countries nominated by you in accordance with your global freight request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (excluding Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to personal information. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas entities when required for the provision of Northline services to you or as authorised by law, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to any other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

 You may request access to or correction your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.  You do not need to provide a reason for your request.  We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collect or present it in an appropriate form.

 In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information – for example where giving access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes. 

 It is important to Northline that personal information held is accurate and complete in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988). We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date at all times.  If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you..

 If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make any amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Enquiries and complaints

 If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via our Client Services team.

 Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Website:        http://www.northline.com.au/contact/

Mail:               C/- Privacy Officer, PO Box 860, Kent Town SA 5071

Telephone:    Client Services – 1300 722 534

Email:             [email protected] 

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are not satisfied with Northline’s response to your request for access or correction to your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by mail at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, by telephone on 1300 363 992 or via email at [email protected].

4.      Further Information

 In the event that Northline updates this policy, it will be updated on our website. If you are a user of our website, by accepting our terms and conditions for use of that website, you consent to us collecting, holding, using, disclosing and handling personal data as described in this Policy, and agree to be bound by the obligations it imposes on you.  As the Policy may be amended from time to time, you should review it regularly.